Musicians

2022–23 Season

YANNICK NÉZET-SÉGUIN, Music Director, Walter and Leonore Annenberg Chair

NATHALIE STUTZMANN, Principal Guest Conductor, Ralph and Beth Johnston Muller Chair

GABRIELA LENA FRANK, Composer-in-Residence

AUSTIN CHANU, Conducting Fellow

TRISTAN RAIS-SHERMAN, Conducting Fellow

CHARLOTTE BLAKE ALSTON, Imasogie Storyteller, Narrator, and Host

FREDERICK R. HAAS, Artistic Advisor, Fred J. Cooper Memorial Organ Experience

First Violins

DAVID KIM, Concertmaster
Dr. Benjamin Rush Chair

JULIETTE KANG, First Associate Concertmaster
Joseph and Marie Field Chair

CHRISTINE LIM, Associate Concertmaster

MARC ROVETTI, Assistant Concertmaster

BARBARA GOVATOS
Robert E. Mortensen Chair

JONATHAN BEILER

HIRONO OKA

RICHARD AMOROSO
Robert and Lynne Pollack Chair

YAYOI NUMAZAWA

JASON DEPUE
Larry A. Grika Chair

JENNIFER HAAS

MIYO CURNOW

ELINA KALENDAROVA

DANIEL HAN

JULIA LI

WILLIAM POLK

MEI CHING HUANG

Second Violins 

KIMBERLY FISHER, Principal 
Peter A. Benoliel Chair

PAUL ROBY, Associate Principal
Sandra and David Marshall Chair

DARA MORALES, Assistant Principal
Anne M. Buxton Chair

PHILIP KATES

DAVYD BOOTH

PAUL ARNOLD
Joseph Brodo Chair, given by Peter A. Benoliel

BORIS BALTER

AMY OSHIRO-MORALES

YU-TING CHEN

JEOUNG-YIN KIM

Violas 

CHOONG-JIN CHANG, Principal
Ruth and A. Morris Williams, Jr., Chair

KIRSTEN JOHNSON, Associate Principal

KERRI RYAN, Assistant Principal

JUDY GEIST

RENARD EDWARDS

ANNA MARIE AHN PETERSEN
Piasecki Family Chair

DAVID NICASTRO

BURCHARD TANG

CHE-HUNG CHEN

RACHEL KU

MARVIN MOON

MENG WANG

Cellos 

HAI-YE NI, Principal

PRISCILLA LEE, Associate Principal

YUMI KENDALL, Assistant Principal
Elaine Woo Camarda and A. Morris Williams, Jr., Chair

RICHARD HARLOW
Orton P. and Noël S. Jackson Chair

KATHRYN PICHT READ

ROBERT CAFARO
Volunteer Committees Chair

OHAD BAR-DAVID

JOHN KOEN

DEREK BARNES

ALEX VELTMAN

Basses 

(position vacant), Principal
Carole and Emilio Gravagno Chair

GABRIEL POLINSKY, Associate Principal

JOSEPH CONYERS, Assistant Principal
Tobey and Mark Dichter Chair

DAVID FAY

DUANE ROSENGARD

NATHANIEL WEST

MICHAEL FRANZ

CHRISTIAN GRAY

Flutes 

JEFFREY KHANER, Principal
Paul and Barbara Henkels Chair

PATRICK WILLIAMS, Associate Principal
Rachelle and Ronald Kaiserman Chair

OLIVIA STATON

ERICA PEEL, Piccolo

Oboes 

PHILIPPE TONDRE, Principal
Samuel S. Fels Chair

PETER SMITH, Associate Principal

JONATHAN BLUMENFELD
Edwin Tuttle Chair

ELIZABETH STARR MASOUDNIA, English Horn
Joanne T. Greenspun Chair

Clarinets 

RICARDO MORALES, Principal
Leslie Miller and Richard Worley Chair

SAMUEL CAVIEZEL, Associate Principal
Sarah and Frank Coulson Chair

SOCRATES VILLEGAS

PAUL R. DEMERS, Bass Clarinet
Peter M. Joseph and Susan Rittenhouse Joseph Chair

Bassoons 

DANIEL MATSUKAWA, Principal
Richard M. Klein Chair

MARK GIGLIOTTI, Co-Principal

ANGELA ANDERSON SMITH

HOLLY BLAKE, Contrabassoon

Horns 

JENNIFER MONTONE, Principal
Gray Charitable Trust Chair

JEFFREY LANG, Associate Principal
Hannah L. and J. Welles Henderson Chair

CHRISTOPHER DWYER

CHELSEA MCFARLAND

ERNESTO TOVAR TORRES

SHELLEY SHOWERS

Trumpets

(position vacant), Principal
Marguerite and Gerry Lenfest Chair

JEFFREY CURNOW, Associate Principal
Gary and Ruthanne Schlarbaum Chair

ANTHONY PRISK

Trombones 

NITZAN HAROZ, Principal
Neubauer Family Foundation Chair

MATTHEW VAUGHN, Co-Principal

BLAIR BOLLINGER, Bass Trombone
Drs. Bong and Mi Wha Lee Chair

Tuba

CAROL JANTSCH, Principal
Lyn and George M. Ross Chair

Timpani

DON S. LIUZZI, Principal
Dwight V. Dowley Chair

ANGELA ZATOR NELSON, Associate Principal

Percussion

CHRISTOPHER DEVINEY, Principal

PEDRO FERNÁNDEZ, Associate Principal

ANGELA ZATOR NELSON

Piano and Celesta 

KIYOKO TAKEUTI

Keyboards

DAVYD BOOTH

Harp

ELIZABETH HAINEN, Principal

Librarians 

NICOLE JORDAN, Principal

Stage Personnel

DENNIS MOORE, JR., Manager

FRANCIS “CHIP” O’SHEA

 

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website and personalized content.
Learn more.

×